PowWeb Forums - The Perfect Community for the Perfect Host  

Register now to interact with over 11,000 members! Registered users have Posting Privileges, free access to Private Messaging, Email Notifications and more.

Go Back   PowWeb Community Forums > Web Site Design > Web Site Design Software and Tools > Microsoft FrontPage
User Name
Password
Register FAQ Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 4-2-12, 02:41 PM   #1
sclind
Registered
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: palatine,il
Posts: 5
Reputation: 0
Transfer Frontpage 2003 website to new ISP

We moved (via tar) our website to a new ISP. The website would display fine at the new ISP.

However, when I would try to edit the website via FP 2003 the login would fail saying the /home directory could not be located. FP displays what I believe was the /home directory at the old ISP.

Reinstalling the Extensions has not helped.

If I remove and install the Extensions I can now logon, but the navigation bars on the left side have been destroyed. I am guessing there is something in the vti files from the old ISP that is keeping FP 2003 from letting me edit the website.

Any advice on either how to ‘fix’ some vti file to allow me to logon, or how to automagically rebuild the navigation bars?
sclind is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4-3-12, 04:16 AM   #2
IanS
Former Spam Filter (EU)
 
IanS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Washington (THE original UK one!)
Posts: 12,910
Reputation: 488
Hopefully you backed up the site before moving. If so you should be able to publish the site successfully at a new host (not ISP - Internet Service Provider - who is the one providing the broadband link).
__________________
This is a Powweb customer
helping Powweb customer forum.

I am a customer just like you!!

Some matters can only be answered by staff or support.
Give it a go - ask here first!
IanS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4-4-12, 03:14 PM   #3
entrecon
Custom User Title
 
entrecon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Michigan
Posts: 2,722
Reputation: 337
Since FrontPage has been retired...it might be a good time to re-do the site with a new tool.
__________________
________________________________
Find me on twitter: @entrecon
entrecon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4-4-12, 05:17 PM   #4
sclind
Registered
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: palatine,il
Posts: 5
Reputation: 0
I agree - but for now I just need to get the website back to normal.
sclind is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4-4-12, 05:22 PM   #5
sclind
Registered
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: palatine,il
Posts: 5
Reputation: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by IanS View Post
Hopefully you backed up the site before moving. If so you should be able to publish the site successfully at a new host (not ISP - Internet Service Provider - who is the one providing the broadband link).
I do have a copy of the site before the move to the new host. I thnk the problem is the old /home location is in the _vti_pvt/service.grp and _vti_pvt/service.pwd files. I am going to try editing these manually in the control panel to the correct values.
sclind is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4-10-12, 12:40 PM   #6
sclind
Registered
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: palatine,il
Posts: 5
Reputation: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by sclind View Post
I do have a copy of the site before the move to the new host. I thnk the problem is the old /home location is in the _vti_pvt/service.grp and _vti_pvt/service.pwd files. I am going to try editing these manually in the control panel to the correct values.
Fixing the /home location got me past the error message; now FP just keeps asking me for the userid and password over and over again!
sclind is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4-12-12, 11:27 AM   #7
sclind
Registered
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: palatine,il
Posts: 5
Reputation: 0
lanS - do you think my best course of action at this point is to clear the public_html directory on the hosting side, then try to publish everything again from my PC? It seems as long as there are FP files on the hosting side it will not let me logon.

I have never tried re-publishing a complete site at one time; anything special I need to know?
sclind is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4-12-12, 12:21 PM   #8
IanS
Former Spam Filter (EU)
 
IanS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Washington (THE original UK one!)
Posts: 12,910
Reputation: 488
From your post I assume you're not doing this on Powweb's servers - they publish into htdocs.

What I would try and do is firstly create (then publish) a small 3 or 4 page site with links between pages and using some of the FP features you use on the main site you're trying to re-create.

If that worked, then whilst making sure I had a copy of the full site do as you suggest - clear the published folder and sub-folders as well as looking for hidden folders level with or beyond public_html
__________________
This is a Powweb customer
helping Powweb customer forum.

I am a customer just like you!!

Some matters can only be answered by staff or support.
Give it a go - ask here first!
IanS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4-18-12, 06:03 PM   #9
shrupa
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: India
Posts: 171
Reputation: 32
Just Tryout this Re-install Extension>>Connect via FP and recalculate Navigation Links.
__________________
shrupa is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:03 PM.


Contents ©PowWeb, Inc. ~ vBulletin, Copyright © 2000-2007 Jelsoft Enterprises Limited.