PowWeb Forums - The Perfect Community for the Perfect Host  

Register now to interact with over 11,000 members! Registered users have Posting Privileges, free access to Private Messaging, Email Notifications and more.

Go Back   PowWeb Community Forums > The PowWeb Platform > Statistics / Logs
User Name
Password
Register FAQ Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 6-13-05, 05:28 AM   #1
Allen_D
Registered
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Israel
Posts: 9
Reputation: 0
AWstats do not show me hosts/countries

Hello All,

I have installed awstats via OPS two weeks ago.

My problem is that I want to see who is visiting my site which hosts/domains are visiting and also the countries list.
But awstats does not show me anything is it a bug for everyone or only on my side?

Also does webilizer show the list of domain visiting your site?


Thanks
Allen
Allen_D is offline  
Old 6-13-05, 05:59 AM   #2
Mirzabah
mod_rewrite
 
Mirzabah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 2,038
Reputation: 166
Showing host domains and/ro countries in awstats and webalizer requires a reverse DNS lookup which can be very expensive in terms of server resources. PowWeb disabled these featuires of awstats and webalizer some time back when they discovered that the nightly processing of stats was knocking servers out.
Mirzabah is offline  
Old 6-13-05, 11:25 AM   #3
Allen_D
Registered
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Israel
Posts: 9
Reputation: 0
did they disable these features only in the pre installed webstats awstats and webilizer or on all the server?

My question is if I install awstats manualy or any other stats program will I be able to get the domains and countries?

Thanks
Allen
Allen_D is offline  
Old 6-13-05, 09:13 PM   #4
Mirzabah
mod_rewrite
 
Mirzabah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 2,038
Reputation: 166
Quote:
Originally Posted by Allen_D
My question is if I install awstats manualy or any other stats program will I be able to get the domains and countries?
Probably
Mirzabah is offline  
Old 6-13-05, 11:52 PM   #5
tacimala
SEO For Hire!
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 694
Reputation: 61
Yes you can do that. If you have trouble figuring out how to change the config file properly, PM me and I'll look up the setting for you.
__________________
[SIZE=2]
SEO for Hire
tacimala is offline  
Old 6-14-05, 01:21 PM   #6
Allen_D
Registered
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Israel
Posts: 9
Reputation: 0
Thanks I will check it out!
Allen_D is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:38 AM.


Contents ©PowWeb, Inc. ~ vBulletin, Copyright 2000-2007 Jelsoft Enterprises Limited.