PowWeb Forums - The Perfect Community for the Perfect Host  

Register now to interact with over 11,000 members! Registered users have Posting Privileges, free access to Private Messaging, Email Notifications and more.

Go Back   PowWeb Community Forums > Web Site Design > Content Management Systems
User Name
Password
Register FAQ Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 1-9-09, 12:01 AM   #1
scottcurts
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Sarasota, FL
Posts: 26
Reputation: 5
JFTP::connect: Could not connect to host "127.0.0.1" on port 21

I have a couple of accounts here that I'm using joomla and having trouble ftping into the media manager.

When i set the server settings to ftp in the global config this is the error message I'm receiving:

JFTP::connect: Could not connect to host "127.0.0.1" on port 21

Do i need to change the configuration.php file? or the php.ini file? to reflect the account's ftp settings?

<moved from the general discussions forum>
__________________
Scott Curts
P.O. Box 18264
Sarastota, FL 34276
scottcurts is offline  
Old 1-9-09, 12:46 AM   #2
Croc Hunter
Mod.. with bite..
 
Croc Hunter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 7,306
Reputation: 449
That IP doesn't look right to me. Are you sure you have ftp.powweb.com as the host address?
__________________
Croc Hunter MSC :
Croc Hunter is offline  
Old 1-9-09, 02:22 AM   #3
scottcurts
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Sarasota, FL
Posts: 26
Reputation: 5
in the Joomla global configuration the ftp in the server tab is set to
host: 127.0.0.1
ftp port: 21
ftp username: admin username for joomla
ftp password: pw for joomla
ftp root: blank

that's when I receive the error: JFTP::connect: Could not connect to host "127.0.0.1" on port 21

When I tried changing it to:
host: ftp.powweb.com
host port: 21 (i don't know otherwise)
username: my powweb username
password: my powweb pw
ftp root: /htdocs/

I receive this message:

* JFTP::login: Unable to login
* JFTP::write: Unable to use passive mode
* JFTP::delete: Bad response
* JFTP::write: Unable to use passive mode
An Error has occurred! Unable to open configuration.php file to write!

So, that's why i think something isn't coordinated with the configuration.php.
I'm not well versed with the php yet.

Thanks Croc. you've helped me out in the past too.
__________________
Scott Curts
P.O. Box 18264
Sarastota, FL 34276
scottcurts is offline  
Old 1-9-09, 07:09 AM   #4
Croc Hunter
Mod.. with bite..
 
Croc Hunter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 7,306
Reputation: 449
Port 21 is right for FTP. To be writeable a file should be chmod 755 (or 777) but is a huge security risk for a config file. Not logical to me but you can try 755 just be sure to put it back to 644 or 600. Is your Powweb user/pass what you normally use for FTP? Also be sure you don't have any spaces at the beginning or end of your details.
__________________
Croc Hunter MSC :
Croc Hunter is offline  
Old 1-9-09, 05:06 PM   #5
tpoynton
Custom User Title
 
tpoynton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Mass
Posts: 2,156
Reputation: 293
isnt that IP localhost?
tpoynton is offline  
Old 1-9-09, 05:16 PM   #6
Doc C
Just another mook
 
Doc C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Southern CA
Posts: 5,099
Reputation: 310
127.0.0.1 is the loopback interface if memory serves me.
__________________
"You don't really understand human nature
unless you know why a child on a merry-go-round will wave at his parents every time around
-- and why his parents will always wave back."

-William D. Tammeus
Doc C is offline  
Old 1-9-09, 08:00 PM   #7
tpoynton
Custom User Title
 
tpoynton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Mass
Posts: 2,156
Reputation: 293
seems to me the thing to do is connect using a regular FTP program...I assume you can do this, but it will rule out username/pass issues for those of us following this thread.

I seem to recall someone having trouble with FTP through PHP before; no resolution here though - http://forum.powweb.com/showthread.php?t=80481
this may help: http://forum.powweb.com/showthread.php?t=76094
tpoynton is offline  
Old 1-10-09, 08:10 AM   #8
entrecon
Custom User Title
 
entrecon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Michigan
Posts: 2,720
Reputation: 337
I just looked at my Joomal install (1.5) and the 127.0.0.1 is the default value that the package ships with. When you actually set it in the Global Configuration you have to enable it, as well as put in host, port, username password, and ftp root. I tried setting mine, and I get a similar error. I know on previous versions I used a tool called JoomlaeXplorer in "file" mode, but I am not seeing it on the Joomla site right now.

edit:
I found it here http://extensions.joomla.org/extensions/102/details but it looks like for 1.5 most folks like this one http://extensions.joomla.org/extensi...t/2630/details
__________________
________________________________
Find me on twitter: @entrecon
entrecon is offline  
Old 1-10-09, 02:28 PM   #9
scottcurts
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Sarasota, FL
Posts: 26
Reputation: 5
Quote:
I just looked at my Joomal install (1.5) and the 127.0.0.1 is the default value that the package ships with. When you actually set it in the Global Configuration you have to enable it, as well as put in host, port, username password, and ftp root. I tried setting mine, and I get a similar error. I know on previous versions I used a tool called JoomlaeXplorer in "file" mode, but I am not seeing it on the Joomla site right now.
Yes, this is the problem I'm having. With my own personal sites I can work around this. However, I have sites for clients where I'm trying to make it as easy as possible for them to manage their CMS. Being able to use their media manager would be the best beneficial purpose.

I'll check out those extensions. However, I'd also like to just get the ftp to work with the media manager so my clients can upload their images using the media manager. I must also say that it seems to be with my clients that I have referred Powweb as their hosting company. I other clients that useother hosting companies and I haven't even run into this problem.

When I check their global configs, they are using the default IP 127.0.0.1 with port 21 and their /public_html/ as the root dir. I checked their permissions on their configuration.php file and it is set to 444. I'm not sure about what these indicate yet.

Is their something I need to change in the php.ini file too? or the configuration.php?
__________________
Scott Curts
P.O. Box 18264
Sarastota, FL 34276

Last edited by scottcurts; 1-10-09 at 07:23 PM..
scottcurts is offline  
Old 1-10-09, 03:58 PM   #10
scottcurts
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Sarasota, FL
Posts: 26
Reputation: 5
As I am comparing the host companies set up with my different clients. I see that the other hosting companie's database accounts are set to localhost, where the Powweb accounts all have to be set as username.powwebmysql.com. This was necessary to get the databases to connect. That's why I'm thinking that this issue can or must be resolved through the php.ini file or the configuration.php file. I don't know. I'm guessing at this point. hahahah
__________________
Scott Curts
P.O. Box 18264
Sarastota, FL 34276

Last edited by scottcurts; 1-10-09 at 07:40 PM..
scottcurts is offline  
Old 1-10-09, 04:06 PM   #11
entrecon
Custom User Title
 
entrecon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Michigan
Posts: 2,720
Reputation: 337
First, as soon as a monderator stops in here the other host names will be removed. You may want to just edit them out yourself. Forum policy is for no other host to be metnioned.

Second, it is possible that PowWeb does not allow this type of connection. I know they block alot of ports and don't allow certain types of remote connection.
__________________
________________________________
Find me on twitter: @entrecon
entrecon is offline  
Old 1-10-09, 07:20 PM   #12
scottcurts
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Sarasota, FL
Posts: 26
Reputation: 5
Hmmm. Thanks for the suggestions. I removed those names. I apologize for not following protocol.
__________________
Scott Curts
P.O. Box 18264
Sarastota, FL 34276
scottcurts is offline  
Old 1-10-09, 07:58 PM   #13
entrecon
Custom User Title
 
entrecon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Michigan
Posts: 2,720
Reputation: 337
You mentioned that you wanted them to be upload using the media manager. I was able to upload without having the FTP settings in place.
__________________
________________________________
Find me on twitter: @entrecon
entrecon is offline  
Old 1-10-09, 08:02 PM   #14
scottcurts
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Sarasota, FL
Posts: 26
Reputation: 5
You mean just removing the ftp settings from the fields?

I tried that but no luck. I have to go to work, so I'll be back to work on this issue tomorrow. Thanks.
__________________
Scott Curts
P.O. Box 18264
Sarastota, FL 34276
scottcurts is offline  
Old 1-10-09, 09:07 PM   #15
entrecon
Custom User Title
 
entrecon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Michigan
Posts: 2,720
Reputation: 337
I just left them the way they were. I went to the media manager and was able to upload a file.
__________________
________________________________
Find me on twitter: @entrecon
entrecon is offline  
Old 1-11-09, 03:00 AM   #16
scottcurts
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Sarasota, FL
Posts: 26
Reputation: 5
Hmm. Ok. Well, I'll keep trying and let you know how it works out. Thanks.
__________________
Scott Curts
P.O. Box 18264
Sarastota, FL 34276
scottcurts is offline  
Old 1-19-09, 02:42 AM   #17
scottcurts
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Sarasota, FL
Posts: 26
Reputation: 5
I can't believe it. I'm much better at double checking. It turns out that my laptop isn't allowing me to upload. It's not the server at all. I tested it on 3 other computers and the ftp upload is working in the media manager in Joomla.

I greatly appreciate all of your time in helping me with this issue. I replied to my support ticket and indicated my mistake.

Crow is good for breakfast.

p.s. I have saved this thread as you all had great input for my knowledge. Thank you.
__________________
Scott Curts
P.O. Box 18264
Sarastota, FL 34276
scottcurts is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:06 PM.


Contents ©PowWeb, Inc. ~ vBulletin, Copyright 2000-2007 Jelsoft Enterprises Limited.